Friday, May 28, 2010

A Hot Rink

Yesterday was such a busy day that I decided to stay unplugged when I got home at 9pm. I sat out on my deck taking in the gorgeous night we were having instead. The day started off with a bowl of Wildroots cereal:IMG_1807
Since it’s been so hot this week (which I love), I haven’t really been feeling like eating much at all. Funny how the weather can affect one’s appetite. I’d much rather be outside than in the kitchen making big meals.

We had a meeting at work which sucked up the whole morning. It was a productive meeting, though, so it was well worth the time. Summer vacation and hours have been sorted out, schedules have been set. We’re good to go! Starting July 5 through to Aug 27 I’ll be working 30hrs/wk (as opposed to 35) and taking Monday’s off. Nice! I ate this blueberry muffin bar before going to the gym:IMG_1808
Didn’t taste like a muffin at all, but it was OK.

I decided on a programmed interval “course” on the treadmill yesterday. It actually worked out great! Each interval was about 2mins long and flipped between running at 6mph with a 5% incline and walking at 4mph with a 7% incline. I felt sufficiently sweaty when I was done and my ankles didn’t bother me at all so I think this is on that I’ll be putting in my workout rotation.

Time: 45 minutes
Avg Hr: 153
Max Hr: 172
Calories Torched: 432
Distance: 3.5 miles

Lunch was the last of the wheatberry salad I made Wednesday stuffed into a WW pita.IMG_1809
And a pack of almonds because I was still hungry!!IMG_1810 And there was pineapple, too!IMG_1811

Dinner was fast, cool and easy! We had to leave the house by 5:30 to pick up our Jeep from the mechanic (needed an oil change) and get DS to his soccer game. I mixed a can of water packed tuna with some salad, sprinkled it with a bit of grated cheese and used multi grain chips to scoop it all up.IMG_1826
I found a coconut carob pecan oatmeal bar in the fridge for my sweet end:IMG_1827 Soccer was a blast! DS just has SO much fun playing, even in the 30* heat. He did down a mega bottle of Gatorade, though. Gotta keep him hydrated. I didn’t get any good photos this time around, but I’ll be sure to do a better job of it next week so I can post some. I was hungry by the time we arrived home as it had been 4 hours since my smallish dinner. No picture, but I did eat a Dr. Kracker flatbread slathered with almond butter.IMG_1806

I finally got back into the mood for oats this morning! It’s been like, 4 days. LOL! I decided to make my dark chocolate cherry mocha oats:IMG_1830 IMG_1828
I figure go big or go home, right? And I loved every second that this bowl lasted. YUM!

Work was busy, busy again so lunch snuck up on me. Not so fast that I didn’t have time to enjoy a WCMN Clif bar before going to the gym!IMG_1831
I stuck to my 4mph, 7% incline walk today….AND I caught the new video for a song featured on the Eclipse movie (Twilight) so I got me some Edward, too. Nice!

Time: 45 minutes
Avg Hr: 152
Max Hr: 167
Calories Torched: 418
Distance: 3.2 miles

Lunch was a refreshing salad made with romaine, red bell pepper, cucumber, cheese, the last of the tuna/salsa mixture and blueberry acai salad dressing:IMG_1832

DS is in a ball hockey tournament this weekend in the next town over so we had to leave the house by 5pm to get there on time. My hubby made a beer butt chicken on the BBQ so we had an early dinner before the game. I toasted an English muffin, spread some blackberry jam on it, topped it with chicken breast and goat cheese and dug in!IMG_1833

The game went well. We tied 3-3. The only issue was the fact that the rink had NO air conditioning in it! It was more like a sauna in there. Here’s me and DD looking hot just sitting there:IMG_1846 IMG_1844

We weren’t near as hot as DS, though! Here he is right after the game:IMG_1847

They play at the same rink again tomorrow at noon. I hope they’ve done something about the temperature in there! I’m going to unplug now and grab a bowl of cereal. Dinner was long ago! I’ll leave you with a few shots from the game. IMG_1838 IMG_1843 IMG_1840 IMG_1841

Bye for now!!


  1. Busy mama! 30 hours/week sounds great! I bet you will love the change. That is one jammin looking bowl of oats. mmm cherries make all sweeter dishes better! I was confused at first how the rink had no AC...then I realized it wasn't ice hockey haha

  2. Oh man! You think they would do something about the temps in the arena where kiddos are playing! Hope something is done about it for tomorrow!

  3. Rinks should never be hot - it's just wrong! I know there was no ice in there, but still. It would be gross.

    I saw an ad for a beer can chicken holder/maker in a flyer the other day and thought of you :)

  4. are those bars new??? ive never seen blueberry muffuin, they look new! omg i hope we get them here soon! i love organic food bars so much.. and u prolly know how much i love muffins.. so the combo? WOW

    haha a non-air conditioned rink.. that wouldve been interesting for sure!! awe

  5. Wow. You guys do look hot! It's been sooo cold here (coldest April/May in the Bay Area in recorded history I believe) that I'm really looking forward to some heat....

    Love the shots of DS on the ice!

    Have a great weekend! :)

  6. That will be nice to have some time off in the summer! I bought wheatberries last week so definitely need to try out your salad, it looks awesome! Have a great weeknd - jealous of your sunshine!!

  7. Love the sound of those oats! I can't wait for cherry season...

  8. Dark cherry and mocha just sounds like a heavenly combo--I bet it would even be good to incorporate those flavors into a oatmeal bar or something!?

  9. craziness but i'm sure lots of fun!

    i so need to get my hands on that clif's my favorite!

    that salad sure is a beast! i need to make something like that!

  10. I love my eating during the summer! It's filled with a lot of fresh fruit and berries, salads and smoothies. I love the lighter feeling from these foods.

  11. wowza that does look hot in there!!! it looks like u all need one of those misting fans or something lol.

    That Clif Bar is one of my fave flavors! Have a happy weekend :)

  12. haha an ice rink like a sauna?? that's weird! and I'm the same way with eating habits during the summer- sometimes I have to force the food. Funny how our body's needs change throughout the seasons lol ohh, biology. :P

  13. You are on the go go go! I love your blackberry jam, goat cheese, and chicken sammy!

  14. It's been so hot for us lately too! It was so cold for so long and then all the sudden...heat wave! :) Your lunchtime salad beast looks really delicious!

  15. Wow that stinks the AC was broke! I hope it was fixed today girl!! U still look hot girl!

    I am loving the heat too but def love coming back inside to the AC over here!

    Happy Memorial Day!! xoxo


I'd love to hear from you!! Please leave a comment!