Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Cheer Gear

How’s your Wednesday been?? Mine’s been pretty good. And a BIG welcome to all the new readers lately!! HI! :D The kids were up dressed and groomed before I even got out of bed which meant I had the bathroom all to myself this morning. Happy times! I also indulged in a sweet breakfast AKA no fruit was in sight… GEDC7430
-1 cup water
-1/3 cup Quaker oats
-almond butter
-carob chips
-walnuts GEDC7429
I enjoyed this while DS read me a story about a little boy named Hickory who lost his tooth. Gotta love school work. LOL!!

Work zipped along today. It helps that we’re entering our busy time frame. I work MUCH better not only with a schedule, but under pressure. Without deadlines I tend to be a slacker. Hehe…

Time for snacks of the day: GEDC7439 GEDC7434 GEDC7438
I decided to take a nice walk on the treadmill today. I think my joints are thanking me for it! I walked at 4.1mph with 6% incline.

Time: 45 minutes
Avg Hr: 140
Max Hr: 155
Calories Torched: 359
Distance: 3 miles

I brought another bowl of my 10 minute rice & chicken soup for lunch today. GEDC7436
It’s one tough meal to get a good picture of!! I also packed some tomato & basil Triscuits for dipping… GEDC7437

The kids had swimming tonight but it was nothing that we had to rush about for. The fam had chicken for dinner, but I went with a quinoa dish and steamed broccoli: GEDC7442

I simply mixed the quinoa with 1/2 a cup of chickpeas and 1/2 a chopped red pepper. Then I sprinkled some parsley on top. Simple yet delicious.

Before I go, my Lululemon Cheer Gear tee and pin that I ordered online last week arrived! Check it out… GEDC7441

Hockey? Who, me? LOL! My hubby felt the need to add his two cents by letting me know that he thinks the Lulu symbol resembles a ‘60’s hairdo. HA!

Bye for now!!


  1. It DOES look like a 60's hairdo! So cute though! Perfect shirt for you. I am the same way with work- I need pressure and a schedule!!

  2. I love your blog! :) I'm a new reader and it's so great for recipe ideas! You've inspired me to put new things in my oatmeal that I have almost every morning... thank you so much

  3. Love the cute shirt, and I didn't realize it until you said it, but it does look like a 60's hairdo, lol! Your oats look incredible, almost like a Reese's cup!

  4. those oats sound incredible! i need to try a serious sweet version sans fruit one of these days!

  5. Hahah it kind of does look like a 60s hairdo. That or a heart with a mustache. LOL.

  6. oh.... blood orange, I should get some... they're sooo good!
    cute tee! I love its color :D

  7. Love the T-Shirt! It's so fun to cheer for your kids! And I love your husband's comment about the Lululemon symbol! :)

  8. I literally LOL"ed when I read your "bathroom to yourself" comment! With 4 kids, I feel your pain! ;) Love your Lulu shirt!! Sooo cute! And gotta say.. hubby's right on this one! ;)

  9. Haha, that's so funny ... I can definitely see the 60s hair;)


I'd love to hear from you!! Please leave a comment!