Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Could It Get Busier?

Hmmmm….let’s see…what can I say about today? I know! I’m sure glad to be at home, in my comfy’s on the couch! Don’t get me wrong….the day was good, just long. Work went by fast as it usually does when it’s busy, then we had hockey from 5:30-6:30 and swimming lessons from 7-8. Sheesh! 100_7946
-1 cup water
-1/3 cup sunrise blend with quinoa
-almond butter
-trail mix 100_7945
I actually got to eat at home this morning as no overtime was required of me today. And I enjoyed every single bite.

Back tracking to last night….I made another kefir concoction using 1 cup of thawed mango, 1 cup kefir and 1 tbsp of honey; 100_7943

This was SO damn good! AND….I made sure to have my camera handy because I knew Pepper would be all over it again. I let him take a lick for the sake of a photo… 100_7944


There were very few snacks consumed today. I was too preoccupied to worry about food. Here’s what I ate minus the apple which is waiting to be noshed on tomorrow: 100_7951 100_7947 100_7950

I jumped on the treadmill today for the first time in a bit. I ran for 30mins at a speed of 6mph then I walked at 4mph with a 7% incline.

Time: 45 minutes
Avg HR: 172
Max HR: 187
Calories Torched: 520
Distance: 4.2 miles

As you can see from my HR and calories burned, this was a killer one for me. We’ll see if my ankles become upset with me for the incline I did.

I ate a very random lunch today consisting of a container of Oikos, 1 tbsp of chocolate PB2 and some Nature’s Path pomegranate acai granola. 100_7949

I was surprised at how much this filled me up! Hence not being hungry for my apple!

We had a VERY early dinner tonight. Like 4:30pm early. I whipped up and easy meatball and spaghetti meal for the fam using my homemade marinara sauce. I put some of the sauce aside for me which I mixed into the leftover brown rice from last night. I used a little pasta water to loosen everything up. While that was getting nice and hot I microwaved a third cup of egg whites to use as a topper. Check it out: 100_7952

The sprinkling of cilantro sealed the deal on this scrumptious meal!

Hockey and swimming were thankfully at the same complex. That means that I spent 3.5hrs there tonight! Needless to say, I was hankering for some eats when I got home. I just scarfed back a bowl of Nature’s Path Maple Pecan cereal. 100_7953

L-O-V-E this stuff!

I’m signing off and shutting down now. I think I’ll watch Law & Order: SVU and then hit the sack! Hope you all had a wonderful Wednesday….

Bye for now!!


  1. I have kefir in the fridge; I'm making a kefir shake tomorrow! Thanks for the inspiration! :)

  2. Haha! I love that you share your drink with your adorable cat. Cooking brown rice in marinara sauce is genius! I would add some sausages and cheese onto mine. ;-)

  3. I have no idea how you have time to blog! You are such a busy lady! Great day of eats though. Especially love the rice, pasta sauce, egg combo- sounds really good. Hope you got in some extra sleepies last night :)

  4. Geez! That is one long day - glad that swimming and hockey were in the same place though. At least you weren't running here, there, and everywhere! I'm all too familiar with the 4:30PM dinner haha, it's interesting!

  5. girl you have been so busy! rest up tonight :) you for sure deserve it

  6. You are such a busy mama! Never thought of microwaving egg whites. Would definitely be less of a mess :)

  7. Love you eats and the picture of your cat drinking smoothie :)

  8. Wow, that is a busy day! Your eats look so good though, especially that lunchtime yogurt combo! I'm going to look for that granola!

  9. I agree with Erica - how do you even have time to blog! You are one busy lady. All your eats look good! I've never had kefir. Is it something I must try?

  10. I have to try the marinara & brown rice combo, yum. I think its awesome how you get your DS and DD involved in so many activities!

  11. Oh Pepper - what a cutey. My mom's cat always wants whatever you are eating if it's in a bowl, because he thinks it's cereal with milk or ice cream. LOL.

    How's the kefir? I've seen it go on sale a few times recently, and considered picking some up.


I'd love to hear from you!! Please leave a comment!